UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
7 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Location