ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Tijuana, Cuba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 November 1970
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tijuana, Cuba (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Flightnumber:UA598
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org