ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52054 Palanga Airport (PLQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-52054
MSN: 7342803
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palanga Airport (PLQ) (   Lithuania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS), Lithuania
Destination airport:Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA), Lithuania
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 57 departed Vilnius on a domestic service to Kaunas and Palanga. The IL-14 aircraft was hijacked about twenty minutes after takeoff from Kaunas. The hijackers, husband and wife, had 3 liters of petrol and 5 litres of kerosene which they poured in the cabin and cockpit, threatening to ignite it. They demanded to be flown to Gotland (Sweden) in order to escape from the USSR. The flight crew managed to restrain the hijackers and land safely in Palanga.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Lithuanian population escapes and attempts to escape from the Soviet Union

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport to Palanga Airport as the crow flies is 212 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org