ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-649 Cam Ranh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 November 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-649
MSN: 20098
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) SW of Cam Ranh (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam
Destination airport:Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Provider crashed into the jungle while on a trooping flight between Phan Rang and Cam Rang, Vietnam. It struck high ground at an altitude of 2700 feet in thick cloud.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phan Rang Air Base to Cam Ranh Airport as the crow flies is 51 km (32 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 70th loss
  • 36th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org