ASN Aircraft accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 155120 Da Nang, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 December 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 155120
MSN: 15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:130 km (81.3 mls) NNE off Da Nang, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin] (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A C-2A greyhound transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into the sea near aircraft carrier USS Ranger. All four crew members and five passengers were killed.
The airplane had landed on USS Ranger to deliver passengers and supplies. The aircraft carrier was on active duty during the Vietnam War at the time of the accident. The airplane crashed shortly after a catapult takeoff. It pitched up, stalled and crashed into the sea.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org