ASN Aircraft accident Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 LV-HHH Sarmiento
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 December 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-HHH
MSN: 1546
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:21542
Cycles:17282
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sarmiento (   Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The HS-748, named "Ciudad de Neuquén" was damaged beyond repair as a result of an accident. Some sources report a date of January 20, 1971.

Sources:
» The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org