Accident de Havilland DH-125-1A N36MK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 1970
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-125-1A
Owner/operator:Morrison-Knutsen
Registration: N36MK
MSN: 25073
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NE of Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Improper instrument approach to runway 10L caused the plane to fly into the slope of a mountain. Misreading of the altimeter was a causal factor.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location