ASN Aircraft accident Nord 262E F-BNGB Algiers, Algeria
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 December 1970
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 262E
Operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-BNGB
MSN: 2
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:90 km (56.3 mls) NNE off Algiers, Algeria (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH), Spain
Narrative:
A Nord 262 went missing over the Mediterranean Sea after the pilot issued a distress call. The airplane was en route between Algiers, Algeria and Menorca, Balearic Island, Spain. The airplane carried that Air Liquide football team for a New Year's day match in Menorca.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» Star-News - Jan 2, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport to Menorca-Mahón Airport as the crow flies is 361 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Nord 262

  • 111 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Mediterranean Sea
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org