ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D Commando FAP-331 ? Palca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 January 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-331 ?
MSN: 32961 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Palca (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (SPMF), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed in the Cuti Padre mountain range, which is part of the central Andes. The C-46 a.o. carried members of a civil guard anti-guerrilla force.
The aircraft was quoted being FAP-381, however this serial was used by a DC-6. Possibly C-46 FAP-331 was involved.

Sources:
» Military Aviation Disasters / D.Gero
» La Nación 22 January 1971, p24

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport to Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 1004th loss
  • 272nd fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org