ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Flightnumber:NW433
Narrative:
Northwest Orient Airlines flight 433 was hijacked by a male passenger who told crew members he had a hatchet and a bomb in a suitcase. A refueling stop was made Detroit, Michigan. He initially wanted to go to Algeria, but settled on Cuba after learning that the jet could not make it to Africa. The flight then continued to Havana.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jan 23, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org