Status: | |
Date: | Friday 22 January 1971 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Benghazi ( Libya)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia |
Destination airport: | Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN), Ethiopia |
Narrative:Four Eritrean hijackers forced the crew to fly to Benghazi. A refueling stop was made in Khartoum. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahar Dar Airport to Gondar Airport as the crow flies is 103 km (64 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.