UI Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330882

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Aerovias Quisqueyana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Cabo Rojo Airport (CBJ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Narrative:
An aircraft, operated by Aerovias Quisqueyana, was hijacked by a male passenger. The hijacker demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba. The pilot wanted to divert to Port-au-Prince to refuel, but permission to land was denied. The flight then diverted to Cabo Rojo Airport. The hijacker was overpowered after landing.

Sources:

La Nacion 27 January 1971, p21