ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild UC-123K Provider 56-4373 Phan Rang (PHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 February 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild UC-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4373
MSN: 20257
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Phan Rang (PHA) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam
Destination airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane was spraying against malarial mosquitoes.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-UC-123K-56-4373
accident date: 10-02-1971
type: Fairchild UC-123K
registration: 56-4373
photo of Fairchild-UC-123K-Provider-56-4373
accident date: 10-02-1971
type: Fairchild UC-123K Provider
registration: 56-4373

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org