ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4) FAC-692 Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 February 1971
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-692
MSN: 10442
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP), Colombia
Destination airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54B (DC-4) transport plane of the Colombian Air Force was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Barrancabermeja (EJA), Colombia.
The airplane landed on runway 21 but failed to stop and overran the runway. A post-impact fire erupted.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 20-2-1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valledupar Airport to Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org