ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-11145 Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 March 1971
Time:12:59
Type:Antonov An-10
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11145
MSN: 8400701
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:14337
Cycles:9081
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 65 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) SW of Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Destination airport:Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG/UKCW), Ukraine
Flightnumber:1969
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure of the starboard outer wing while descending from 1200 m to 600 m on approach to Voroshilovgrad (now Lugansk).

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Voroshilovgrad Airport as the crow flies is 935 km (585 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-10

  • 108 built
  • 11th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org