Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1971 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Kenya Department of Civil Aviation |
Registration: | 5Y-DCA |
MSN: | 26733/15288 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Nairobi International Airport (NBO) ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in an accident on runway 06.
Sources:
» Kenya Gazette 23 Apr 1971
Photos

accident date:
06-04-1971type: Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
registration: 5Y-DCA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.