ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet PT-DLP Belém, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 June 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:Amazônia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-DLP
MSN: 10219
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belém, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA, Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a gear-up landing.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet: The Military and Civil History / Simon D. Beck

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org