ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) EP-ADG Shiraz Airport (SYZ
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 13 June 1971
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air Taxi Co.
Registration: EP-ADG
MSN: 10237
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Narrative:
During the landing roll the right tire blew out and the pilot was unable to control the resultant swing of the aircraft. The aircraft crashed into a barrier beside the runway.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org