Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) T.3-37,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1971
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.3-37
MSN: 26179/14734
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:El Aaiun Airport (EUN/GMML)
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane impacted the water off Las Palmas-Gando Air Base when it failed to gain height on takeoff. The aircraft encountered strong winds.

Sources:

grandio.org
ABC (Sevilla) 1 July 1971, p27