UI Ilyushin Il-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330744

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Israel. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.