ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 August 1971
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosive device in the aft lavatory complex blew a hole in the top fuselage (3 feet long). The aircraft was parked when it happened.

Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org