ASN Aircraft accident Howard Eldorado 700 N25YC Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 11 September 1971
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard Eldorado 700
Operator:Youngstown Cartage Co.
Registration: N25YC
MSN: 5598
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft descended below MDA and encountered severe turbulence and heavy rain from a thunderstorm cell. A go around was attempted but the aircraft impacted terrain.

The aircraft was initially manufactured as a Lockheed PV-1 for the US Navy. After military service it was converted to an executive configuration as a Spartan Ventura and subsequently a Howard Super Ventura. In 1966 it was converted to a Howard 350 and marketed as a Howard Eldorado 700.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - turbulence, associated w/clouds and/or thunderstorms
weather - thunderstorm activity

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org