ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11137 Kishinev Airport (KIV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 October 1971
Type:Antonov An-10A
Operator:Aeroflot / Moldova
Registration: CCCP-11137
MSN: 8400401
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kishinev Airport (KIV) (   Moldova)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kishinev Airport (KIV/LUKK), Moldova
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing when the main gear collapsed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org