UI Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1971
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.