ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 October 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR), Greece
Narrative:
A 20-year old passenger, armed with a gun, hijacked the flight and demanded to be taken to Rome, Italy. He was overpowered by passengers.
The airplane was on a flight to the Island of Crete.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Limburgsch dagblad 27-10-1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Heraklion Airport as the crow flies is 310 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org