Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1971 |
Time: | 21:48 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-46788 |
MSN: | 57301801 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Total airframe hrs: | 10913 |
Cycles: | 8544 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53 |
Total: | Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 13 km (8.1 mls) NW of Saratov Airport (RTW) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia |
Destination airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 2174 |
Narrative:An Antonov 24B passenger plane, registered CCCP-46788, was destroyed in an accident 13 km from Saratov Airport (RTW), Russia. All 53 passengers and four crew members were killed.
Flight SU2174 was a scheduled service from Sverdlovsk to Saratov with an en route stop at Ufa Airport (UFA). The flight left Ufa at 19:59. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Weather at Saratov was poor with low clouds and icing. While descending towards the airport, the An-24 flew through clouds for a duration of 3 minutes and 50 seconds. During this time there was an build-up of ice on the airframe up to a thickness of 15 mm. The pilot attempted counter a decreasing airspeed by adding engine power.
Nevertheless control was lost and the airplane came down at a high rate of descent, striking the ground 13 km from the runway.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ufa Airport to Saratov Airport as the crow flies is 730 km (456 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.