Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152151,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152151
MSN: 185-5121
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ADI tank was filled with cleaning solvent instead of methanol alcohol. Immediately after takeoff the Turbine Inlet Temperature reached the limits. Engines no. 2 and no. 3 exploded about 20-30 seconds after lift-off. The airplane then lost all electrics and hydraulic and had to be ditched.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location