Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-98292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330660

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98292
MSN: 110247303
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9802 hours
Cycles:37200 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Damanka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was being ferried from Maikop to the An-2 overhaul facility named 421 ARZ at Vinnitsa. An intermediate stop was planned at Kerch. The flight was performed at too low an altitude, and deviated from the prescribed flight path to the south by 15 km. Below-minima weather conditions were encountered with poor visibility. The aircraft collided with trees on top of a hill at a height of 300 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports