UI BAC One-Eleven 412EB AN-BBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330656

Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 412EB
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-BBI
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Home of the BAC 1-11 on the Web
La Nacion

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2001 5N-BDC Eagle Aviation 0 Libreville Airport (LBV) w/o
Runway excursion