ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-50573 Khanty-Mansisk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2V
Operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-50573
MSN: 1G90-10
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khanty-Mansisk (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The overloaded An-2 was damaged beyond repair after impacting terrain.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org