OT Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N45515,
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Unum Inc.
Registration: N45515
MSN: 4843
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wing exploded on ground. Fuselage used as gate guard, until being broken up in 1977.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Images:

photo (c) Gerd Killian, via Werner Fischdick; Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM); September 1973

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM); November 1976