ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-200 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 January 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-200
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:PS902
Narrative:
PSA Flight 902 was hijacked 30 minutes after takeoff from San Francisco. A man got up from his seat and drew a sawed-off shotgun, threatening a flight attendant. He was accompanied by a woman, carrying a gun, and a small child.
The aircraft landed at Los Angeles, California where it was refueled. All passengers were allowed to deplane. Next stop was Tampa, Florida, again to refuel. The flight then continued to Havana, Cuba, where the three got off.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jan 8, 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 540 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org