ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B SX-ASO Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 February 1972
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-ASO
MSN: 25-074
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,4 km (4.6 mls) off Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
The Learjet crashed into the sea on final approach to Nice.
After a letdown at Cannes and overflying the NC NDB Antibes, the aircraft collided with the water in line with the runway centreline and 4 nm from the threshold.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Learjet-25B-SX-ASO
accident date: 18-02-1972
type: Learjet 25B
registration: SX-ASO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 1517 km (948 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org