ASN Aircraft accident Douglas EC-47Q 45-1131 Da Nang Air Base (DAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas EC-47Q
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1131
MSN: 34401/17134
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Da Nang Air Base (DAD) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by rocket attack at Da Nang AB, Vietnam.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org