Status: | |
Date: | Monday 8 May 1972 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
Registration: | CCCP-45292 |
MSN: | 1G46-01 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4891 |
Cycles: | 18487 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Argyz district, Tatarstan ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Karla Marksa from Devyaterna (Argyz District
of Tatarstan). The aircraft took off in the direction of a forest and collided with tree tops 930 metres after lift-off. It crashed in the forest and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.