Accident Higgins Boat Co. C-46A-1-HI Commando CP-749,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1972
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Higgins Boat Co. C-46A-1-HI Commando
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Bolivianos - SAB
Registration: CP-749
MSN: (HI-2)
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a normal approach to La Paz Airport. the undercarriage control lever had been lowered and the crew had checked that the undercarriage was "down" and the lights "on". The aircraft touched down on the runway and had rolled 1300 m on its wheels, when the right undercarriage began to retract slowly followed by the sudden collapse of the left one. The tail skid remained down, and the under part of the fuselage, the propellers and engines suffered damage.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep