Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 D-IDHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330492

Date:Saturday 27 May 1972
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:General Air
Registration: D-IDHC
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Helgoland Airport (HGL) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH)
Destination airport:Wangerooge Airfield (AGE/EDWG)
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter fell off to the left after taking off from Helgoland Airport (HGL), Germany. The airplane fell from a height of 60 m and came down about 200 m left of the runway.

Sources:

Independent Press-Telegram, 28-5-1972
Flug 005 (Der Spiegel)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Max Torrence, US Army Retired; Helgoland Airport (HGL); 1973