ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Athens
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Athens (   Greece)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR), Greece
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Lone hijacker demanded ticket to London and medical treatment. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org