Accident Douglas DC-9-14 N3305L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330489

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1972
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3305L
MSN: 45700/11
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:18998 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth-Greater Southwest Airport, TX (GSW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An American Airlines DC-10 on a training flight had just performed a touch-and-go when the Delta DC-9 approached runway 13. The DC-9 suddenly began to roll when passing the runway threshold. The right wing struck the runway and the aircraft crashed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with a trailing vortex generated by a preceding "heavy" jet which resulted in an involuntary loss of control of the airplane during final approach. Although cautioned to expect turbulence the crew did not have sufficient information to evaluate accurately the hazard or the possible location of the vortex. Existing FAA procedures for controlling VFR flight did not provide the same protection from a vortex encounter as was provided to flights being given radar vectors in either IFR or VFR conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA72AZ011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-73-3

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM); August 1969

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); June 1971