ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152182 Jebel Musa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 June 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152182
MSN: 185-5152
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jebel Musa (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rota Naval Air Base (ROZ/LERT), Spain
Destination airport:Souda Bay NAS, Greece
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a 2,700-foot mountain about an hour after departure.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed P-3

  • 757 built
  • 18th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org