Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130D Hercules 57-0495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330484

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 5 June 1972
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130D Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0495
MSN: 3202
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6258 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:DYE 3 Airstrip -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:DYE 3 Airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by the 17th Tactical Airlift Squadron, was on final approach during a routine resupply mission to a remote radar site when it entered a stall at low altitude, impacting the snow. The landing gear, skis, outboard fuel tanks, and the number one engine were torn from the aircraft, twelve feet of the left wing tip and six feet of the right wing tip were sheered. Fire destroyed the left inboard engine and the remainder of the left wing, as well as a portion of the right wing in the area of the fuel tank pylon. A blade from the number two propeller sheered, cutting a six foot gash in the left side of the fuselage, killing a Danish workman who was on his way to the site. The crew survived with no injuries.

Sources:

Location