ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02692 Rechka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02692
MSN: 1G123-58
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:1419
Cycles:6191
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rechka (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Zaupory (Batetski District of the Novgorod Region) for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Peredolski" when the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height and collided with the roof of a horse stable on the banks of
the Luga River.
The engine failed due to soot deposits in the inlet valves.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org