Accident Boeing C-135F Stratotanker 38743,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1972
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-135F Stratotanker
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 38743
MSN: 18682/C004
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km NW off Hao Island Airport (HOI) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hao Island Airport (HOI/NTTO)
Destination airport:Hao Island Airport (HOI/NTTO)
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power on one engine and crashed into the sea while attempting to return to the airport. The C-135F was on a weather reconnaissance mission associated with a nuclear test.
After this accident another C-135 stationed at Hao Island also developed engine problems. It was determined that there was significant corrosion of the compressor fins and of certain pressure tap ports supplying the FCU (Fuel Control Unit) with salt particles and dust from coral and that there was a blocked bleed-valve.

To prevent this, the French Air Force began to systematically wash the jet engines after exposure to a saline atmosphere.

Sources:

La perte du C-135 n° 473
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location