ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) VH-MAE Wapenamanda Airport (WBM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 July 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Ansett Airlines of Papua New Guinea
Registration: VH-MAE
MSN: 11917
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wapenamanda Airport (WBM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Wapenamanda Airport (WBM/AYWD), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Ansett C-47A was flying cargo from Madang (MAG) to Wapenamanda (WBM). On landing the right undercarriage collapsed due to a fractured trunnion at the rear of the undercarriage strut. The wings were removed with a crowbar and the fuselage pushed to one side of the runway to became accommodation for the locals.

Sources:
» E-mail from Peter Fox 17-5-2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madang Airport to Wapenamanda Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org