ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) XY-ACM Thandwe Airport (SNW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACM
MSN: 26979/15534
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Thandwe Airport (SNW) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD), Myanmar
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea just after taking off.

Sources:
» Reading Eagle - Aug 18, 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thandwe Airport to Yangon-Mingaladon Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4100th loss
  • 1623rd fatal accident
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org