ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando AN-AMR Managua Airport (MGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AMR
MSN: 175
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Managua Airport (MGA) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Belly landing; damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-AN-AMR
accident date: 29-08-1972
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: AN-AMR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org