ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K) XV194 Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV194
MSN: 4214
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS) (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway
Narrative:
Veered off runway and ended up in a ditch; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

photo of Lockheed-Hercules-C-1-XV194
accident date: 12-09-1972
type: Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K)
registration: XV194
accident date: 12-09-1972
registration: XV194

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org