Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 15 October 1972 |
Time: | 11:27 |
Type: | Howard 350 |
Operator: | Mar Pon Inc. |
Registration: | N361MC |
MSN: | 5275 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America |
Narrative:A Howard 350, N361MC, was destroyed in a landing accident at Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL).
The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear after touchdown. The left wing fuel tank ruptured and a post-impact fire erupted.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadvertently retracted gear
Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark Airport, NJ to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.