ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 November 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Flightnumber:JL351
Narrative:
A 47-year old male passenger hijacked a JAL Boeing 727 on a domestic flight from Tokyo to Fukuoka. Brandishing a pistol, he demanded 2 million dollars and to be flown to Cuba. The aircraft returned to Tokyo-Haneda Airport, where a DC-8 plane was being prepared to fly him to Vancouver and on to Cuba.
After releasing most hostages, the hijacked wanted to board the DC-8, while holding three crew members hostage. While entering the aircraft he was overpowered by five police officers.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Pacific Stars and Stripes November 8, 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Fukuoka Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org