ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-60 registration unknown Frankfurt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 November 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-60
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Frankfurt (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Montreal (unknown airport), QC, Canada
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded release of prisoners. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org